SENATE BILL 323
[…] SENATE BILL 323
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Candy Spence Ezzell and James G. Townsend and William E. Sharer and Larry R. Scott and Nicholas A. Paul
AN ACT
RELATING TO HORSE RACING; PROVIDING THAT THE NEW MEXICO HORSEMEN'S ASSOCIATION IS THE HORSEMEN'S GROUP REQUIRED BY THE FEDERAL INTERSTATE HORSERACING ACT OF 1978; PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN WAGERING AND GAMING MACHINES ARE PERMITTED ON WEEKS OF RACES; PROVIDING THAT THE STATE AUDITOR MAY AUDIT RACETRACKS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 60-1A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 16) is amended to read:
"60-1A-16. SIMULCASTING.--
A. All simulcasting of horse races shall have prior approval of the commission, and the commission shall adopt rules concerning the simulcasting of horse races as provided in this section.
B. A racetrack licensee shall not be allowed to simulcast horse races unless that racetrack licensee offers at least seventeen days per year of pari-mutuel wagering on live horse races run on the premises of the racetrack licensee.
C. The commission may permit exporting of a horse race being run by a racetrack licensee to another racetrack licensee within New Mexico or exporting of a horse race from a racetrack licensee to another location holding a pari-mutuel or gaming license that allows simulcasting of a horse race from outside of the state or jurisdiction that licenses that out-of-state facility.
D. The commission may permit importing by a racetrack licensee of horse races that are being run at racetracks outside of the state licensed by a host state.