SENATE BILL 323
[…] F. A New Mexico-licensed horse racetrack that is within a radius of eighty miles of any other New Mexico- licensed horse racetrack with a race meet in progress may only conduct pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse races if there is a written agreement between the two racetrack licensees allowing pari-mutuel wagering on imported horse races during the period of time that the live horse races are taking place."
SECTION 2. Section 60-1A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 39, Section 17) is amended to read:
"60-1A-17. INTERSTATE COMMON POOL WAGERING--AUTHORIZED.--
A. Subject to the federal Interstate Horseracing Act of 1978, the commission may permit a racetrack licensee to participate in interstate common pools. All provisions of the Horse Racing Act that govern pari-mutuel wagering apply to pari-mutuel wagering in interstate common pools except as otherwise provided in this section.
B. Daily pari-mutuel tax and daily capital outlay tax shall not be imposed upon amounts wagered in an interstate common pool other than upon amounts wagered within New Mexico.
C. Subject to prior approval of the commission, the following provisions apply when a racetrack licensee participates in interstate common pools on a horse race that originates outside of New Mexico:
(1) a racetrack licensee may combine its pari-mutuel pools at the host track and other locations. The types of wagering, takeout, distribution of winnings and rules of racing in effect for pari-mutuel pools at the host track shall govern wagers placed in New Mexico and merged into the interstate common pool. Breakage for interstate common pools shall be calculated in accordance with the rules governing the host track and shall be distributed in a manner agreed upon by the racetrack licensee in New Mexico and the host track;
(2) with the concurrence of the host track, an interstate common pool that excludes the host track may be formed with the racetrack licensee in New Mexico and other locations outside of the host state. When an interstate common pool is formed pursuant to this paragraph, the commission may approve types of wagering, takeout, distribution of winnings, rules of racing and calculation of breakage that are different from those that are in effect in New Mexico; provided that the rules are applied consistently to all persons in the interstate common pool;